WJBD - Local Sports

WJBD Radio



Salem Wildcats To Play At Sectionals Today....1A Sectionals Held Yesterday

WEST FRANKFORT - The Salem Wildcats will play in the West Frankfort Sectional today looking to advance to the state tournament as a team for the 2nd straight year.  Salem will join teams from Columbia, Althoff, Mascoutah, Centralia, Massac County, Mattoon, Effingham, Lawrenceville, Alton Marquette, Greenville and Highland.  With individuals Tanner Hout of Olney, Zach Williams of Mt Vernon and Breese Central's Logan Kohrmann and Kolby Schulte.  

    The Class 1A Sectionals at Anna Jonesboro were held last night.  Advancing as a team to the state tournament was Sectional winner Breese Mater Dei who shot 328 followed by Hamilton County 331 and Nashville 336.  St Anthony just missed the cut finishing a shot behind the Hornets with Woodlawn 7th and Wesclin 12th.  Nic Hollenkamp shot 79 to lead the Knights, Tyler Wall shot 74 for Nashville.  Advancing as individuals were Sean Scott of Waltonville, Lucas Wessel of Christ Our Rock and Wiatt Jennings of Woodlawn.

Gallatin Returns To State, Lady Cats Season As A Team Ends...

CARTERVILLE - The Salem Lady Wildcats saw their golf season as a team finish up at the Carterville Class 1A Sectionals last night finishing 7th as a team.  Senior Megan Gallatin shot 76 to finish 2nd as an individual and will play at state for the 2nd straight year.  Massac County won the event shooting 336 followed by Althoff 348 and Mt Carmel 351.  

Nashville just missed out of qualifying 7 shots off the pace to finish 4th, Effingham was 9th, Herrin 10th and Breese Central 12th.  Also moving on as individuals to state were Nashville's Hope Rueter, Mikaleen Lawrence of Breese Mater Dei.  

Also for Salem, Mallory Daniels added 92, Riley Anderson 96 and Emily Baer 111. 

Salem Wildcats Knock Off Centralia....1A Soccer Semifinals...

SALEM - Over the weekend the Salem Wildcats soccer team earned a 3-2 win over Centralia.  Evan Wilzbach and Zarak Islam also scored for the Wildcats.  Salem has their last home match today at 4pm with a record of 6-7-and-4.  

    Those Orphans fell to Mascoutah yesterday in a regional preview 4-0.  Both teams will meet again Saturday with season's on the line.  

The Class A Regionals continue today in prep soccer with semifinal matches.  

At Anna Jonesboro the hosts take on Harrisburg.  Mater Dei and Wesclin play from Carlyle

at Greenville it's Althoff versus the hosts followed by Wood River and Metro East Lutheran

at Raymond Lincolnwood it's Hillsboro and Macon Meridian followed by the hosts and Vandalia

at Teutopolis it's the Shoes and St Anthony followed by Pana and Altamont

from Gibault it will be the hosts and Lebanon followed by Freeburg and Valmeyer. 

Prep Volleyball Post Season Schedule....

UNDATED - The IHSA has released their pairings for the upcoming prep volleyball post season.  Below are the Regionals we will be following...

Class 3A - Wood River Super Sectional

Herrin Sectional - Mascoutah Regional v. Carbondale Regional.....Harrisburg Regional v. Centralia Regional

Carbondale Regional:
    10/26 - (7) Marion v. (9) West Frankfort
        (5) Herrin v. (10) Carterville

    10/27 - (2) Benton v. Winner Game 1
        (3) Carbondale v. Winner Game 2

Mascoutah Regional:
    10/26 - (6) Triad v. (8) Breese Central
        (5) Highland v. (11) Cahokia

    10/27 - (1) Mascoutah v. Winner Game 1
        (4) Waterloo v. Winner Game 2

Harrisburg Regional:
    10/26 - (8) Olney v. (11) Mt Carmel
    10/27 - (1) Murphysboro v. Winner Game 1
        (4) Massac County v. (6) Harrisburg

Centralia Regional:
    10/26 - (9) Mt Vernon v. (10) Salem

    10/27 - (2) Columbia v. Winner Game 1
        (3) Freeburg v. (7) Centralia


Class 2A - Fairfield Super Super Sectional

Nashville Sectional - Red Bud Regional v. Johnston City Regional....Hamilton County Regional v. Althoff Regional

Red Bud Regional:
    10/26 - (7) Red Bud v. (9) Sparta
        (6) Trico v. (10) Chester

    10/27 - (1) Waterloo Gibault v. Winner Game 1
        (4) Pinckneyville v. Winner Game 2

Hamilton County Regional:
    10/26 - (7) Hamilton County v. (8) Eldorado

    10/27 - (1) Fairfield v. Winner Game 1
        (4) Edwards County v. (5) Flora

Johnston City Regional:
    10/26 - (9) DuQuoin v. (10) Sesser Valier
        (6) Johnston City v. (11) Vienna

    10/27 - (2) Carmi White County v. Winner Game 1
        (3) Anna Jonesboro v. Winner Game 2

Althoff Regional:
    10/26 - (8) Carlyle v. (11) Dupo

    10/27 - (2) Althoff v. Winner Game 1
        (3) Nashville v. (5) Wesclin


Class 1A - Christ Our Rock Super Sectional

St Elmo Sectional - Metro East Lutheran Regional v. Oblong Regional....SC Regional v. Christ Our Rock Regional

Christ Our Rock Regional:
    10/26 - (8) Patoka v. (9) Mulberry Grove
        (7) Odin v. (11) Sandoval

    10/27 - (2) Christ Our Rock v. Winner Game 1
        (3) Woodlawn v. Winner Game 2

South Central Regional:
    10/26 - (8) North Clay v. (11) Webber Township

    10/27 - (1) South Central v. Winner Game 1
        (4) Cisne v. (5) Wayne City

Metro East Lutheran Regional:
    10/26 - (6) Okawville v. (10) Madison

    10/27 - (1) Lebanon v. Winner Game 1
        (4) Metro East Lutheran v. (5) Lovejoy

Oblong Regional:
    10/26 - (7) Dieterich v. (9) Hutsonville
        (6) Oblong v. (10) Grayville

    10/27 - (2) Clay City v. Winner Game 1
        (3) St Elmo v. Winner Game 2

KC's Davidson Puts Name In Record Books

PRINCIPIA COLLEGE - The Kaskaskia College cross country teams traveled to Principia College for the annual CowBell Invitational.

On one of the more difficult courses on the schedule the Blue Devils and Blue Angels put in a very good perform.
The women finished 7th out of 9 teams with 172 points and were lead by Alexis Davidson (Newton HS) in a time of
24:39 over the 6K distance. Davidson's 24:39 was good for a 11th place finish and place her on top of the 6K All Time List at KC. She was followed by Sarah Faust (Mater Dei HS) in a time of 26:39 good for 32nd. Taylor Haskengoff (Freeburg HS) was 37th in a time of 27:08 and the number 4 counter was Abby Wroblewski (Nashville HS) in a time of 28:35, Kerry Porter (Breese Central HS).

The Blue Devils finished 6th out of 7 teams with 158 points, the men were lead by Lucas Probst (Teutopolis HS) in a time of 28:50 good for a 25th place finish over the 8K course. KC's next three counters came in 30th, 32nd, and 33nd in times of 29:50, 29:55 and 30:03.

They were Jordan Love (Nashville HS), Brandon Richter (Breese Central HS) and Zach Mette (Teutopolis HS). The number 5 counter was Josh Nunnery (Centralia HS) in a time of 30:58. Brandon Beaver (Centralia HS) came through in a time of 32:29 and Trenton Gonzalez (Newton HS) in a time of 35:20.

Both teams will travel to Peoria for the Bradley Pink Classic on Friday October 16th.

NFL -- Latest Headlines


This Site logo