WJBD Radio

Images

Now Playing

Local Sports

WJBD - Local Sports - Junior High Athletes Qualify For State Tournament

Junior High Athletes Qualify For State Tournament

FLORA - The Franklin Park Bobcats competed at the Flora Track Regional on Thursday afternoon, and Salem came home with a first place team finish.  The Bobcats finished with 116 points, Carmi was 2nd with 94 and Olney third with 74.

Kelby Firnhaber led Salem winning the High Jump with a clear of 5'4".  Kaden Wayer won the Long Jump with a leap of 17'2" and the 400m in a time of 57.57.  Hayden Wimberly also qualified with a first place finish in the 1600 in a time of 5:01 and also in the 800 finishing 2nd in a time of 2:22.

Jimmy Allison was 2nd in the pole vault and advances to state in Carterville on Saturday, May 10th with a clear of 8'9".  The 4x100 relay team of Allison, Wayer, Sarver and Seljimi were 2nd in a time of 50.28.  The 4x200 relay team of Wayer, Seljimi, Sarver and Firnhaber was 2nd in a time of 1:47.

The Lady Bobcats were 4th as a team with 52 points.  Jenna Reiter qualfied for state by winning both the 1600 (5:40) and 800 (2:37).


SALEM - The Selmaville Rockets competed at the Salem Regional with several athletes qualifying for the State Meet also held at Salem on May 10th.  

Lucas Morris was 2nd in the high jump and also 2nd in the hurdles.  Cole Andrews won the shot put and discus, Dawson Linder won the 1600.  

The 7th grade relay team consisting of Brennon Nix, Zach Livesay, Michael Scherrer and Logan Rubin were 2nd.  The boys mile relay team of Linder, Nix, Livesay and Devon Smith were also 2nd.

On the girls side, Allison Baer won the shot put.  The girls mile relay also advanced with a 2nd place finish from the team consisting of Cynthia Bailey, Lacey Jones, Caitlyn Henson and Maghie Telford.  


SALEM - The Patoka Mohawks competed at Salem High School Track on Thursday afternoon.  Six girls and one boy qualified for the May 10th State Meet.

Kolten Walker placed 2nd in the discus on the boys side.

The six girls include two first place finishers, Keocea Sarchet in the Discus and Bailey Devall in the 100m hurdles.  

Second place finishes and moving on to State included the 4x100 relay team of Brittaney Wynn, Bailey Devall, Heather Organ and Jaelyn Cain.  Keocea Sarchet was a double qualifier by placing 2nd in the shot put.  Bailey Devall was a triple qualifier by placing 2nd in the long jump.  Savannah Dahmer rounded out the team with a 2nd place high jump mark.  

The girls also tied for 2nd in the team competition.


SALEM - The St Theresa Rascals are sending two athletes to the State Track & Field Meet at Salem.  8th grader Chloee Phillips qualified for State in two events, finishing first in the high jump and first in the 800 meters.  7th grader Spencer Reincke will compete in the 7th grade 100m, finishing second.

See other LocalSports news:

AP source: Indians trade Justin Masterson to Cards
Abreu hits 31st homer, White Sox pound Tigers 11-4
Gyorko, Ross lead Padres to 3-1 win vs Cardinals
Cubs beat Rockies in 16 innings, 4-3
Cubs put RHP Ramirez on 15-day DL




This Site logo